Best MSX2 game ever [round 2]

Page 1/6
| 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6

By snout

Ambassador (14757)

snout's picture

19-06-2003, 00:07

Ok, the randomizer has spoken and already some very, very tough choices await us. Based on the amount of points the games received in the first round, 110 games moved on to the next round of voting. We use the same voting system as we did in round 1, but just in case I'll paste the explanation right here.

Below is a list of 54 game pairs. Your job is to divide three points between each pair. So with the game pair

game A - game B

the following scores are valid:

3 - 0 ;game A - game B
2 - 1 ;game A - game B
1 - 2 ;game A - game B
0 - 3 ;game A - game B

It is NOT permitted to give halve points, the total points divided each game pair HAS to be 3 points. You will have to make this decision each game-pair, until you completed the entire list. Mixing game pairs with others is not allowed. Only completely valid submissions will be counted. This round closes june 22nd, 23:59. Happy voting!

Psycho World - Quinpl
Final Fantasy - Penguin-kun Wars 2
Goody - Laydock
Emerald dragon - Rune Master 1
Scramble Formation - Akin
Puyo Puyo - Feedback
Ganbare Goemon (Samurai) - Rambo Super Special
Metal Gear 2: Solid Snake - Strategic Mars
Vampire Killer - Bubble Rain
Fireball - Tower of Cabin
Sorcerian - Columns
Star Ship Rendez-Vous - YS 2 (Ancient YS Vanished the Final Chapter)
YS 3 (Wanderers from YS) - Princess Maker
Ducktales - King's Valley 2 (Pyramid power)
Super Tritorn - Higemaru
La Abadia del Crimen (MSX2 remake) - Bebopbout
Hydefos - Nyancle Race
Tetris - Gianna Sisters
Aleste Gaiden (Aleste Special) - Nosh
Snatcher - L'affaire
Xevious - Dragon Slayer 4 (Drasle family)
Shrines of Enigma - Leprechaun
SD Snatcher - Androgynus
Xak 3 (Tower of Gazzel) - Akanbe Dragon
Ikari Warriors - Metal Gear
King Kong 2 - War of Death 2
Rune Master 3 - Pacmania
Bet Your Life - Dragon Slayer 6 (Legend of heroes)
Bubble Bobble - Chuka Taisen
Greatest Driver - Cat 'n Mouse
Gorby's Pipeline - Eggbert
Undeadline - Quarth
Lost World - Vectron
Arcus 2 - Magnar
Firebird (Hinotori) - YS 1 (Ancient YS Vanished Omen)
Sir Dan - Usas
Pentaro Odyssey - Guru Logic
Defcon - D.A.S.S.
Aleste 1 - Hydlide 1
Pixess - Frantic
Niko2 - Bomberman 2 (Paragon)
Ashguine 2 (T&E) - Xak 1
Famicle Parodic 1 - Blade Lords
Fighters Ragnarok - Pumpkin Adventure 3
Golvellius 2 - Ashguine 3 (Micro Cabin)
Cytron - Space Manbow
Contra (Gryzor) - Monmon Monster
War of the Dead - Replican
Xak 2 - Gal-quest 2
Daiva - Fantasm Soldier 2 (Valis II)
Nuts - Not Again!
Arkanoid 2 (Revenge of Doh) - Aleste 2
Mr Ghost - Troxx
Famicle Parodic 2 - Big Strategy 2

By Guillian

Paragon (1898)

Guillian's picture

19-06-2003, 00:23

1-2 Psycho World - Quinpl
1-2 Final Fantasy - Penguin-kun Wars 2
2-1 Goody - Laydock
1-2 Emerald dragon - Rune Master 1
1-2 Scramble Formation - Akin
1-2 Puyo Puyo - Feedback
3-0 Ganbare Goemon (Samurai) - Rambo Super Special
3-0 Metal Gear 2: Solid Snake - Strategic Mars
2-1 Vampire Killer - Bubble Rain
0-3 Fireball - Tower of Cabin
2-1 Sorcerian - Columns
1-2 Star Ship Rendez-Vous - YS 2 (Ancient YS Vanished the Final Chapter)
3-0 YS 3 (Wanderers from YS) - Princess Maker
0-3 Ducktales - King's Valley 2 (Pyramid power)
0-3 Super Tritorn - Higemaru
3-0 La Abadia del Crimen (MSX2 remake) - Bebopbout
1-2 Hydefos - Nyancle Race
3-0 Tetris - Gianna Sisters
3-0 Aleste Gaiden (Aleste Special) - Nosh
3-0 Snatcher - L'affaire
2-1 Xevious - Dragon Slayer 4 (Drasle family)
2-1 Shrines of Enigma - Leprechaun
3-0 SD Snatcher - Androgynus
3-0 Xak 3 (Tower of Gazzel) - Akanbe Dragon
1-2 Ikari Warriors - Metal Gear
3-0 King Kong 2 - War of Death 2
2-1 Rune Master 3 - Pacmania
0-3 Bet Your Life - Dragon Slayer 6 (Legend of heroes)
3-0 Bubble Bobble - Chuka Taisen
1-2 Greatest Driver - Cat 'n Mouse
2-1 Gorby's Pipeline - Eggbert
1-2 Undeadline - Quarth
2-1 Lost World - Vectron
2-1 Arcus 2 - Magnar
2-1 Firebird (Hinotori) - YS 1 (Ancient YS Vanished Omen)
1-2 Sir Dan - Usas
1-2 Pentaro Odyssey - Guru Logic
0-3 Defcon - D.A.S.S.
2-1 Aleste 1 - Hydlide 1
2-1 Pixess - Frantic
1-2 Niko2 - Bomberman 2 (Paragon)
0-3 Ashguine 2 (T&E) - Xak 1
2-1 Famicle Parodic 1 - Blade Lords
1-2 Fighters Ragnarok - Pumpkin Adventure 3
2-1 Golvellius 2 - Ashguine 3 (Micro Cabin)
0-3 Cytron - Space Manbow
1-2 Contra (Gryzor) - Monmon Monster
2-1 War of the Dead - Replican
3-0 Xak 2 - Gal-quest 2
0-3 Daiva - Fantasm Soldier 2 (Valis II)
3-0 Nuts - Not Again!
1-2 Arkanoid 2 (Revenge of Doh) - Aleste 2
3-0 Mr Ghost - Troxx
1-2 Famicle Parodic 2 - Big Strategy 2

By snout

Ambassador (14757)

snout's picture

19-06-2003, 00:33

3-0; Psycho World - Quinpl
1-2; Final Fantasy - Penguin-kun Wars 2
0-3; Goody - Laydock
0-3; Emerald dragon - Rune Master 1
0-3; Scramble Formation - Akin
2-1; Puyo Puyo - Feedback
3-0; Ganbare Goemon (Samurai) - Rambo Super Special
3-0; Metal Gear 2: Solid Snake - Strategic Mars
3-0; Vampire Killer - Bubble Rain
0-3; Fireball - Tower of Cabin
1-2; Sorcerian - Columns
0-3; Star Ship Rendez-Vous - YS 2 (Ancient YS Vanished the Final Chapter)
1-2; YS 3 (Wanderers from YS) - Princess Maker
0-3; Ducktales - King's Valley 2 (Pyramid power)
0-3; Super Tritorn - Higemaru
3-0; La Abadia del Crimen (MSX2 remake) - Bebopbout
1-2; Hydefos - Nyancle Race
0-3; Tetris - Gianna Sisters
2-1; Aleste Gaiden (Aleste Special) - Nosh
2-1; Snatcher - L'affaire
1-2; Xevious - Dragon Slayer 4 (Drasle family)
3-0; Shrines of Enigma - Leprechaun
3-0; SD Snatcher - Androgynus
3-0; Xak 3 (Tower of Gazzel) - Akanbe Dragon
0-3; Ikari Warriors - Metal Gear
3-0; King Kong 2 - War of Death 2
2-1; Rune Master 3 - Pacmania
0-3; Bet Your Life - Dragon Slayer 6 (Legend of heroes)
3-0; Bubble Bobble - Chuka Taisen
2-1; Greatest Driver - Cat 'n Mouse
2-1; Gorby's Pipeline - Eggbert
1-2; Undeadline - Quarth
3-0; Lost World - Vectron
0-3; Arcus 2 - Magnar
1-2; Firebird (Hinotori) - YS 1 (Ancient YS Vanished Omen)
0-3; Sir Dan - Usas
2-1; Pentaro Odyssey - Guru Logic
0-3; Defcon - D.A.S.S.
3-0; Aleste 1 - Hydlide 1
2-1; Pixess - Frantic
0-3; Niko2 - Bomberman 2 (Paragon)
0-3; Ashguine 2 (T&E) - Xak 1
2-1; Famicle Parodic 1 - Blade Lords
0-3; Fighters Ragnarok - Pumpkin Adventure 3
3-0; Golvellius 2 - Ashguine 3 (Micro Cabin)
0-3; Cytron - Space Manbow
3-0; Contra (Gryzor) - Monmon Monster
2-1; War of the Dead - Replican
3-0; Xak 2 - Gal-quest 2
0-3; Daiva - Fantasm Soldier 2 (Valis II)
0-3; Nuts - Not Again!
0-3; Arkanoid 2 (Revenge of Doh) - Aleste 2
2-1; Mr Ghost - Troxx
2-1; Famicle Parodic 2 - Big Strategy 2

By Sama

Ambassador (2048)

Sama's picture

19-06-2003, 00:36

1-2 Psycho World - Quinpl
2-1 Final Fantasy - Penguin-kun Wars 2
0-3 Goody - Laydock
1-2 Emerald dragon - Rune Master 1
1-2 Scramble Formation - Akin
3-0 Puyo Puyo - Feedback
1-2 Ganbare Goemon (Samurai) - Rambo Super Special
3-0 Metal Gear 2: Solid Snake - Strategic Mars
3-0 Vampire Killer - Bubble Rain
0-3 Fireball - Tower of Cabin
3-0 Sorcerian - Columns
0-3 Star Ship Rendez-Vous - YS 2 (Ancient YS Vanished the Final Chapter)
3-0 YS 3 (Wanderers from YS) - Princess Maker
2-1 Ducktales - King's Valley 2 (Pyramid power)
0-3 Super Tritorn - Higemaru
1-2 La Abadia del Crimen (MSX2 remake) - Bebopbout
0-3 Hydefos - Nyancle Race
3-0 Tetris - Gianna Sisters
2-1 Aleste Gaiden (Aleste Special) - Nosh
2-1 Snatcher - L'affaire
0-3 Xevious - Dragon Slayer 4 (Drasle family)
3-0 Shrines of Enigma - Leprechaun
3-0 SD Snatcher - Androgynus
2-1 Xak 3 (Tower of Gazzel) - Akanbe Dragon
0-3 Ikari Warriors - Metal Gear
1-2 King Kong 2 - War of Death 2
3-0 Rune Master 3 - Pacmania
0-3 Bet Your Life - Dragon Slayer 6 (Legend of heroes)
3-0 Bubble Bobble - Chuka Taisen
2-1 Greatest Driver - Cat 'n Mouse
1-2 Gorby's Pipeline - Eggbert
3-0 Undeadline - Quarth
3-0 Lost World - Vectron
1-2 Arcus 2 - Magnar
0-3 Firebird (Hinotori) - YS 1 (Ancient YS Vanished Omen)
0-3 Sir Dan - Usas
2-1 Pentaro Odyssey - Guru Logic
0-3 Defcon - D.A.S.S.
2-1 Aleste 1 - Hydlide 1
1-2 Pixess - Frantic
2-1 Niko2 - Bomberman 2 (Paragon)
0-3 Ashguine 2 (T&E) - Xak 1
0-3 Famicle Parodic 1 - Blade Lords
0-3 Fighters Ragnarok - Pumpkin Adventure 3
3-0 Golvellius 2 - Ashguine 3 (Micro Cabin)
0-3 Cytron - Space Manbow
2-1 Contra (Gryzor) - Monmon Monster
3-0 War of the Dead - Replican
3-0 Xak 2 - Gal-quest 2
0-3 Daiva - Fantasm Soldier 2 (Valis II)
0-3 Nuts - Not Again!
0-3 Arkanoid 2 (Revenge of Doh) - Aleste 2
1-2 Mr Ghost - Troxx
3-0 Famicle Parodic 2 - Big Strategy 2

Does anybody know why everyone calls the game Contra 'Gryzor'? Where does this name come from?

By sjoerd

Hero (587)

sjoerd's picture

19-06-2003, 01:09

3-0 Psycho World - Quinpl
1-2 Final Fantasy - Penguin-kun Wars 2
1-2 Goody - Laydock
2-1 Emerald dragon - Rune Master 1
1-2 Scramble Formation - Akin
2-1 Puyo Puyo - Feedback
2-1 Ganbare Goemon (Samurai) - Rambo Super Special
3-0 Metal Gear 2: Solid Snake - Strategic Mars
3-0 Vampire Killer - Bubble Rain
1-2 Fireball - Tower of Cabin
1-2 Sorcerian - Columns
2-1 Star Ship Rendez-Vous - YS 2 (Ancient YS Vanished the Final Chapter)
2-1 YS 3 (Wanderers from YS) - Princess Maker
1-2 Ducktales - King's Valley 2 (Pyramid power)
2-1 Super Tritorn - Higemaru
2-1 La Abadia del Crimen (MSX2 remake) - Bebopbout
2-1 Hydefos - Nyancle Race
2-1 Tetris - Gianna Sisters
2-1 Aleste Gaiden (Aleste Special) - Nosh
2-1 Snatcher - L'affaire
1-2 Xevious - Dragon Slayer 4 (Drasle family)
2-1 Shrines of Enigma - Leprechaun
3-0 SD Snatcher - Androgynus (NOT nice)
2-1 Xak 3 (Tower of Gazzel) - Akanbe Dragon
0-3 Ikari Warriors - Metal Gear
2-1 King Kong 2 - War of Death 2
2-1 Rune Master 3 - Pacmania
2-1 Bet Your Life - Dragon Slayer 6 (Legend of heroes)
2-1 Bubble Bobble - Chuka Taisen
1-2 Greatest Driver - Cat 'n Mouse
2-1 Gorby's Pipeline - Eggbert
0-3 Undeadline - Quarth
1-2 Lost World - Vectron
2-1 Arcus 2 - Magnar
2-1 Firebird (Hinotori) - YS 1 (Ancient YS Vanished Omen)
2-1 Sir Dan - Usas
1-2 Pentaro Odyssey - Guru Logic
2-1 Defcon - D.A.S.S.
2-1 Aleste 1 - Hydlide 1
2-1 Pixess - Frantic
2-1 Niko2 - Bomberman 2 (Paragon)
2-1 Ashguine 2 (T&E) - Xak 1
1-2 Famicle Parodic 1 - Blade Lords
2-1 Fighters Ragnarok - Pumpkin Adventure 3
2-1 Golvellius 2 - Ashguine 3 (Micro Cabin)
0-3 Cytron - Space Manbow
1-2 Contra (Gryzor) - Monmon Monster
2-1 War of the Dead - Replican
2-1 Xak 2 - Gal-quest 2
2-1 Daiva - Fantasm Soldier 2 (Valis II)
2-1 Nuts - Not Again!
0-3 Arkanoid 2 (Revenge of Doh) - Aleste 2
2-1 Mr Ghost - Troxx
2-1 Famicle Parodic 2 - Big Strategy 2

game-better game: 0-3
unknown-unknown: 2-1
known bad game-unknown:1-2
known good game-unknown:2-1
Big smile
Amazing how many games I don't know Tongue

By Rafol

Resident (58)

Rafol's picture

19-06-2003, 01:15

1-2 Psycho World - Quinpl
1-2 Final Fantasy - Penguin-kun Wars 2
0-3 Goody - Laydock
2-1 Emerald dragon - Rune Master 1
3-0 Scramble Formation - Akin
3-0 Puyo Puyo - Feedback
2-1 Ganbare Goemon (Samurai) - Rambo Super Special
3-0 Metal Gear 2: Solid Snake - Strategic Mars
3-0 Vampire Killer - Bubble Rain
0-3 Fireball - Tower of Cabin
2-1 Sorcerian - Columns
1-2 Star Ship Rendez-Vous - YS 2 (Ancient YS Vanished the Final Chapter)
2-1 YS 3 (Wanderers from YS) - Princess Maker
0-3 Ducktales - King's Valley 2 (Pyramid power)
2-1 Super Tritorn - Higemaru
3-0 La Abadia del Crimen (MSX2 remake) - Bebopbout
2-1 Hydefos - Nyancle Race
2-1 Tetris - Gianna Sisters
3-0 Aleste Gaiden (Aleste Special) - Nosh
3-0 Snatcher - L'affaire
1-2 Xevious - Dragon Slayer 4 (Drasle family)
1-2 Shrines of Enigma - Leprechaun
3-0 SD Snatcher - Androgynus
3-0 Xak 3 (Tower of Gazzel) - Akanbe Dragon
1-2 Ikari Warriors - Metal Gear
3-0 King Kong 2 - War of Death 2
2-1 Rune Master 3 - Pacmania
1-2 Bet Your Life - Dragon Slayer 6 (Legend of heroes)
3-0 Bubble Bobble - Chuka Taisen
2-1 Greatest Driver - Cat 'n Mouse
2-1 Gorby's Pipeline - Eggbert
2-1 Undeadline - Quarth
2-1 Lost World - Vectron
3-0 Arcus 2 - Magnar
2-1 Firebird (Hinotori) - YS 1 (Ancient YS Vanished Omen)
0-3 Sir Dan - Usas
1-2 Pentaro Odyssey - Guru Logic
2-1 Defcon - D.A.S.S.
2-1 Aleste 1 - Hydlide 1
1-2 Pixess - Frantic
1-2 Niko2 - Bomberman 2 (Paragon)
2-1 Ashguine 2 (T&E) - Xak 1
3-0 Famicle Parodic 1 - Blade Lords
1-2 Fighters Ragnarok - Pumpkin Adventure 3
2-1 Golvellius 2 - Ashguine 3 (Micro Cabin)
0-3 Cytron - Space Manbow
3-0 Contra (Gryzor) - Monmon Monster
2-1 War of the Dead - Replican
2-1 Xak 2 - Gal-quest 2
0-3 Daiva - Fantasm Soldier 2 (Valis II)
2-1 Nuts - Not Again!
0-3 Arkanoid 2 (Revenge of Doh) - Aleste 2
2-1 Mr Ghost - Troxx
3-0 Famicle Parodic 2 - Big Strategy 2

Is there a version of Hydlide 1 for MSX2? I know there's a version of Hydlide 3, but...

By mfeingol

Expert (93)

mfeingol's picture

19-06-2003, 04:10

2-1; Psycho World - Quinpl
0-3; Final Fantasy - Penguin-kun Wars 2
0-3; Goody - Laydock
1-2; Emerald dragon - Rune Master 1
3-0; Scramble Formation - Akin
0-3; Puyo Puyo - Feedback
3-0; Ganbare Goemon (Samurai) - Rambo Super Special
3-0; Metal Gear 2: Solid Snake - Strategic Mars
3-0; Vampire Killer - Bubble Rain
3-0; Fireball - Tower of Cabin
1-2; Sorcerian - Columns
0-3; Star Ship Rendez-Vous - YS 2 (Ancient YS Vanished the Final Chapter)
3-0; YS 3 (Wanderers from YS) - Princess Maker
0-3; Ducktales - King's Valley 2 (Pyramid power)
2-1; Super Tritorn - Higemaru
3-0; La Abadia del Crimen (MSX2 remake) - Bebopbout
1-2; Hydefos - Nyancle Race
3-0; Tetris - Gianna Sisters
2-1; Aleste Gaiden (Aleste Special) - Nosh
1-2; Snatcher - L'affaire
3-0; Xevious - Dragon Slayer 4 (Drasle family)
2-1; Shrines of Enigma - Leprechaun
2-1; SD Snatcher - Androgynus
3-0; Xak 3 (Tower of Gazzel) - Akanbe Dragon
1-2; Ikari Warriors - Metal Gear
3-0; King Kong 2 - War of Death 2
1-2; Rune Master 3 - Pacmania
0-3; Bet Your Life - Dragon Slayer 6 (Legend of heroes)
3-0; Bubble Bobble - Chuka Taisen
3-0; Greatest Driver - Cat 'n Mouse
3-0; Gorby's Pipeline - Eggbert
2-1; Undeadline - Quarth
1-2; Lost World - Vectron
0-3; Arcus 2 - Magnar
3-0; Firebird (Hinotori) - YS 1 (Ancient YS Vanished Omen)
0-3; Sir Dan - Usas
1-2; Pentaro Odyssey - Guru Logic
2-1; Defcon - D.A.S.S.
3-0; Aleste 1 - Hydlide 1
1-2; Pixess - Frantic
1-2; Niko2 - Bomberman 2 (Paragon)
0-3; Ashguine 2 (T&E) - Xak 1
3-0; Famicle Parodic 1 - Blade Lords
1-2; Fighters Ragnarok - Pumpkin Adventure 3
3-0; Golvellius 2 - Ashguine 3 (Micro Cabin)
0-3; Cytron - Space Manbow
3-0; Contra (Gryzor) - Monmon Monster
1-2; War of the Dead - Replican
3-0; Xak 2 - Gal-quest 2
3-0; Daiva - Fantasm Soldier 2 (Valis II)
1-2; Nuts - Not Again!
0-3; Arkanoid 2 (Revenge of Doh) - Aleste 2
2-1; Mr Ghost - Troxx
3-0; Famicle Parodic 2 - Big Strategy 2

By BiFi

Enlighted (4348)

BiFi's picture

19-06-2003, 07:54

1 - 2 Psycho World - Quinpl
1 - 2 Final Fantasy - Penguin-kun Wars 2
1 - 2 Goody - Laydock
1 - 2 Emerald dragon - Rune Master 1
2 - 1 Scramble Formation - Akin
2 - 1 Puyo Puyo - Feedback
2 - 1 Ganbare Goemon (Samurai) - Rambo Super Special
3 - 0 Metal Gear 2: Solid Snake - Strategic Mars
2 - 1 Vampire Killer - Bubble Rain
1 - 2 Fireball - Tower of Cabin
1 - 2 Sorcerian - Columns
2 - 1 Star Ship Rendez-Vous - YS 2 (Ancient YS Vanished the Final Chapter)
1 - 2 YS 3 (Wanderers from YS) - Princess Maker
1 - 2 Ducktales - King's Valley 2 (Pyramid power)
2 - 1 Super Tritorn - Higemaru
1 - 2 La Abadia del Crimen (MSX2 remake) - Bebopbout
1 - 2 Hydefos - Nyancle Race
2 - 1 Tetris - Gianna Sisters
1 - 2 Aleste Gaiden (Aleste Special) - Nosh
2 - 1 Snatcher - L'affaire
2 - 1 Xevious - Dragon Slayer 4 (Drasle family)
2 - 1 Shrines of Enigma - Leprechaun
3 - 0 SD Snatcher - Androgynus
2 - 1 Xak 3 (Tower of Gazzel) - Akanbe Dragon
1 - 2 Ikari Warriors - Metal Gear
2 - 1 King Kong 2 - War of Death 2
2 - 1 Rune Master 3 - Pacmania
1 - 2 Bet Your Life - Dragon Slayer 6 (Legend of heroes)
2 - 1 Bubble Bobble - Chuka Taisen
2 - 1 Greatest Driver - Cat 'n Mouse
2 - 1 Gorby's Pipeline - Eggbert
0 - 3 Undeadline - Quarth
1 - 2 Lost World - Vectron
1 - 2 Arcus 2 - Magnar
2 - 1 Firebird (Hinotori) - YS 1 (Ancient YS Vanished Omen)
1 - 2 Sir Dan - Usas
0 - 3 Pentaro Odyssey - Guru Logic
1 - 2 Defcon - D.A.S.S.
2 - 1 Aleste 1 - Hydlide 1
2 - 1 Pixess - Frantic
2 - 1 Niko2 - Bomberman 2 (Paragon)
1 - 2 Ashguine 2 (T&E) - Xak 1
2 - 1 Famicle Parodic 1 - Blade Lords
0 - 3 Fighters Ragnarok - Pumpkin Adventure 3
2 - 1 Golvellius 2 - Ashguine 3 (Micro Cabin)
0 - 3 Cytron - Space Manbow
2 - 1 Contra (Gryzor) - Monmon Monster
0 - 3 War of the Dead - Replican
2 - 1 Xak 2 - Gal-quest 2
1 - 2 Daiva - Fantasm Soldier 2 (Valis II)
1 - 2 Nuts - Not Again!
1 - 2 Arkanoid 2 (Revenge of Doh) - Aleste 2
2 - 1 Mr Ghost - Troxx
2 - 1 Famicle Parodic 2 - Big Strategy 2

By Maggoo

Paragon (1055)

Maggoo's picture

19-06-2003, 09:17

2-1 Psycho World - Quinpl
1-2 Final Fantasy - Penguin-kun Wars 2
1-2 Goody - Laydock
2-1 Emerald dragon - Rune Master 1
0-3 Scramble Formation - Akin
1-2 Puyo Puyo - Feedback
3-0 Ganbare Goemon (Samurai) - Rambo Super Special
2-1 Metal Gear 2: Solid Snake - Strategic Mars
3-0 Vampire Killer - Bubble Rain
2-1 Fireball - Tower of Cabin
2-1 Sorcerian - Columns
0-3 Star Ship Rendez-Vous - YS 2 (Ancient YS Vanished the Final Chapter)
3-0 YS 3 (Wanderers from YS) - Princess Maker
0-3 Ducktales - King's Valley 2 (Pyramid power)
0-3 Super Tritorn - Higemaru
3-0 La Abadia del Crimen (MSX2 remake) - Bebopbout
1-2 Hydefos - Nyancle Race
2-1 Tetris - Gianna Sisters
3-0 Aleste Gaiden (Aleste Special) - Nosh
1-2 Snatcher - L'affaire
1-2 Xevious - Dragon Slayer 4 (Drasle family)
3-0 Shrines of Enigma - Leprechaun
3-0 SD Snatcher - Androgynus
1-2 Xak 3 (Tower of Gazzel) - Akanbe Dragon
0-3 Ikari Warriors - Metal Gear
3-0 King Kong 2 - War of Death 2
0-3 Rune Master 3 - Pacmania
0-3 Bet Your Life - Dragon Slayer 6 (Legend of heroes)
2-1 Bubble Bobble - Chuka Taisen
2-1 Greatest Driver - Cat 'n Mouse
1-2 Gorby's Pipeline - Eggbert
1-2 Undeadline - Quarth
1-2 Lost World - Vectron
1-2 Arcus 2 - Magnar
2-1 Firebird (Hinotori) - YS 1 (Ancient YS Vanished Omen)
0-3 Sir Dan - Usas
2-1 Pentaro Odyssey - Guru Logic
1-2 Defcon - D.A.S.S.
3-0 Aleste 1 - Hydlide 1
2-1 Pixess - Frantic
0-3 Niko2 - Bomberman 2 (Paragon)
2-1 Ashguine 2 (T&E) - Xak 1
2-1 Famicle Parodic 1 - Blade Lords
1-2 Fighters Ragnarok - Pumpkin Adventure 3
3-0 Golvellius 2 - Ashguine 3 (Micro Cabin)
0-3 Cytron - Space Manbow
1-2 Contra (Gryzor) - Monmon Monster
1-2 War of the Dead - Replican
3-0 Xak 2 - Gal-quest 2
0-3 Daiva - Fantasm Soldier 2 (Valis II)
1-2 Nuts - Not Again!
1-2 Arkanoid 2 (Revenge of Doh) - Aleste 2
2-1 Mr Ghost - Troxx
3-0 Famicle Parodic 2 - Big Strategy 2

Strange to see that no game from Matra made it to round 2 when they are some of the best MSX2 arcade games. Is it because few people know those games ?

By robertwilting

Champion (466)

robertwilting's picture

19-06-2003, 09:29

3-0 Psycho World - Quinpl
0-3 Final Fantasy - Penguin-kun Wars 2
0-3 Goody - Laydock
1-2 Emerald dragon - Rune Master 1
0-3 Scramble Formation - Akin
2-1 Puyo Puyo - Feedback
3-0 Ganbare Goemon (Samurai) - Rambo Super Special
2-1 Metal Gear 2: Solid Snake - Strategic Mars
2-1 Vampire Killer - Bubble Rain
1-2 Fireball - Tower of Cabin
1-2 Sorcerian - Columns
1-2 Star Ship Rendez-Vous - YS 2 (Ancient YS Vanished the Final Chapter)
2-1 YS 3 (Wanderers from YS) - Princess Maker
2-1 Ducktales - King's Valley 2 (Pyramid power)
0-3 Super Tritorn - Higemaru
2-1 La Abadia del Crimen (MSX2 remake) - Bebopbout
0-3 Hydefos - Nyancle Race
3-0 Tetris - Gianna Sisters
2-1 Aleste Gaiden (Aleste Special) - Nosh
1-2 Snatcher - L'affaire
1-2 Xevious - Dragon Slayer 4 (Drasle family)
3-0 Shrines of Enigma - Leprechaun
2-1 SD Snatcher - Androgynus
1-2 Xak 3 (Tower of Gazzel) - Akanbe Dragon
0-3 Ikari Warriors - Metal Gear
1-2 King Kong 2 - War of Death 2
2-1 Rune Master 3 - Pacmania
0-3 Bet Your Life - Dragon Slayer 6 (Legend of heroes)
3-0 Bubble Bobble - Chuka Taisen
0-3 Greatest Driver - Cat 'n Mouse
0-3 Gorby's Pipeline - Eggbert
3-0 Undeadline - Quarth
3-0 Lost World - Vectron
1-2 Arcus 2 - Magnar
1-2 Firebird (Hinotori) - YS 1 (Ancient YS Vanished Omen)
1-2 Sir Dan - Usas
2-1 Pentaro Odyssey - Guru Logic
2-1 Defcon - D.A.S.S.
3-0 Aleste 1 - Hydlide 1
2-1 Pixess - Frantic
3-0 Niko2 - Bomberman 2 (Paragon)
2-1 Ashguine 2 (T&E) - Xak 1
0-3 Famicle Parodic 1 - Blade Lords
0-3 Fighters Ragnarok - Pumpkin Adventure 3
2-1 Golvellius 2 - Ashguine 3 (Micro Cabin)
1-2 Cytron - Space Manbow
1-2 Contra (Gryzor) - Monmon Monster
2-1 War of the Dead - Replican
3-0 Xak 2 - Gal-quest 2
0-3 Daiva - Fantasm Soldier 2 (Valis II)
2-1 Nuts - Not Again!
0-3 Arkanoid 2 (Revenge of Doh) - Aleste 2
3-0 Mr Ghost - Troxx
0-3 Famicle Parodic 2 - Big Strategy 2

By Argon

Paladin (895)

Argon's picture

19-06-2003, 09:33

2 - 1 ;Psycho World - Quinpl
0 - 3 ;Final Fantasy - Penguin-kun Wars 2
0 - 3 ;Goody - Laydock
2 - 1 ;Emerald dragon - Rune Master 1
2 - 1 ;Scramble Formation - Akin
1 - 2 ;Puyo Puyo - Feedback
2 - 1 ;Ganbare Goemon (Samurai) - Rambo Super Special
3 - 0 ;Metal Gear 2: Solid Snake - Strategic Mars
3 - 0 ;Vampire Killer - Bubble Rain
0 - 3 ;Fireball - Tower of Cabin
3 - 0 ;Sorcerian - Columns
0 - 3 ;Star Ship Rendez-Vous - YS 2 (Ancient YS Vanished the Final Chapter)
3 - 0 ;YS 3 (Wanderers from YS) - Princess Maker
0 - 3 ;Ducktales - King's Valley 2 (Pyramid power)
3 - 0 ;Super Tritorn - Higemaru
2 - 1 ;La Abadia del Crimen (MSX2 remake) - Bebopbout
1 - 2 ;Hydefos - Nyancle Race
2 - 1 ;Tetris - Gianna Sisters
3 - 0 ;Aleste Gaiden (Aleste Special) - Nosh
3 - 0 ;Snatcher - L'affaire
0 - 3 ;Xevious - Dragon Slayer 4 (Drasle family)
2 - 1 ;Shrines of Enigma - Leprechaun
3 - 0 ;SD Snatcher - Androgynus
3 - 0 ;Xak 3 (Tower of Gazzel) - Akanbe Dragon
3 - 0 ;Ikari Warriors - Metal Gear
3 - 0 ;King Kong 2 - War of Death 2
1 - 2 ;Rune Master 3 - Pacmania
0 - 3 ;Bet Your Life - Dragon Slayer 6 (Legend of heroes)
3 - 0 ;Bubble Bobble - Chuka Taisen
1 - 2 ;Greatest Driver - Cat 'n Mouse
1 - 2 ;Gorby's Pipeline - Eggbert
3 - 0 ;Undeadline - Quarth
2 - 1 ;Lost World - Vectron
2 - 1;Arcus 2 - Magnar
2 - 1 ;Firebird (Hinotori) - YS 1 (Ancient YS Vanished Omen)
0 - 3 ;Sir Dan - Usas
2 - 1 ;Pentaro Odyssey - Guru Logic
2 - 1 ;Defcon - D.A.S.S.
3 - 0 ;Aleste 1 - Hydlide 1
1 - 2 ;Pixess - Frantic
0 - 3 ;Niko2 - Bomberman 2 (Paragon)
1 - 2 ;Ashguine 2 (T&E) - Xak 1
3 - 0 ;Famicle Parodic 1 - Blade Lords
0 - 3 ;Fighters Ragnarok - Pumpkin Adventure 3
0 - 3 ;Golvellius 2 - Ashguine 3 (Micro Cabin)
0 - 3 ;Cytron - Space Manbow
0 - 3 ;Contra (Gryzor) - Monmon Monster
3 - 0 ;War of the Dead - Replican
3 - 0 ;Xak 2 - Gal-quest 2
1 - 2 ;Daiva - Fantasm Soldier 2 (Valis II)
2 - 1 ;Nuts - Not Again!
2 - 1 ;Arkanoid 2 (Revenge of Doh) - Aleste 2
2 - 1 ;Mr Ghost - Troxx
3 - 0 ;Famicle Parodic 2 - Big Strategy 2

Well this one was easier Smile
Greetz.
Kris.

Page 1/6
| 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6
My MSX profile