Ultimate MSX Game Character Battle Brawl [round 1]

صفحة 3/5
1 | 2 | | 4 | 5

بواسطة Samor

Prophet (2162)

صورة Samor

01-12-2010, 21:18

and here are some of my reasons:

2-1; Lazy Jones (MP) - Pico-Pico hammer (Parodius)
Even if the pico-pico hammer can be quite the opponent, it turned out to be no match for games veteran Jones.

3-0; Randar (Zanac) - Indiana Jones (Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom)
Randar just had to smile...

2-1; Lucia (Psycho World) - Ishikawa Goemon (Ganbare Goemon)
super-powered hairbands > skills

3-0; Latok (Xak series) - Xemn Worzen (Dragon Slayer IV)
you don't mess with Latok, unless you're something special.

1-2; Mappy (MP) - Lolo (Eggerland Mystery)
Mappy can run around as much as he pleases, but Lolo's cool and calculated demeanor gave him the upper hand

1-2; Bomb Jack (MP) - Owl (Magical Tree)
Bomb jack is pretty cool, but he can't beat an owl that kills you just by touching it

3-0; Joe Kowalski (Haunted House/Blow Up) - Hen House Harry (Chuckie Egg)
Hen House Harry asked "who is this guy?" ... which was his demise....

3-0; ROT OP-NPC (SD-Snatcher) - Sa-Zi-Ri (MP)
Rot-Op NPC said what he always says, and Sa-Zi-Ri did just that.

0-3; Wu (Yie Ar Kung-Fu) - Randam Hajile
Wu did his infamous duck towards Randam, who just used a blaster to show who's boss. No match, Randam wins.

3-0; Q-Bert (MP) - Benson Cunningham (Snatcher/SD-Snatcher)
Q-bert rotated the cube Bensom was standing on.

0-3; Dark Fact (Ys series) - Nosh (MP)
It's a dark fact that Nosh p0wns

0-3; Gazzel (MP) - Kraken (Ink)
Blank ink all over the place, Gazzel didn't know where to look and was easily defeated

0-3; Worm (Maze of Galeous) - Fance Colored Ball (Breaker)
(fancY?) - that ball looked so awesome, it immediately won

0-3; Freddy Hardest (MP) - President of United States (XZR)
Just because he's the president of the USA, he won.

3-0; American Helicopter (Choplifter!) - Little Penguin (Usas)
it's because it's AMERICAN! so it won.

0-3; Slimer (Ghostbusters) - Jack the Nipper (MP/Jack the Nipper in Coconut Capers)
Jack won, he out-naughtied Slimer. Easily.

0-3; Getal (Raad het getal) - Pampers (Maze of Galious)
Pampers can't count so Getal was all lost with the situation.

0-3; White Mage/White Wizard (Final Fantasy) - Super Boy (Super Boy I, II & III)
Super Boy simply had 3 games to prove he was better... and he did.

0-3; Hot Rod (The Munsters) - Grog (Grog's Revenge)
GROG!!!

0-3; Rabbi (Xak Series) - Red bird with cue (Family Billiards)
Red bird played billiards with Rabbi as the ball.

3-0; J-War (RNFF) - Thexder (MP)
Thexder, being a robot, was able to ignore RNFF and just shot the bugger.

0-3; Count Dracula (Vampire Killer) - Black Spy (Spy Vs. Spy II)
The spy spied on Dracula and Dracula didn't notice it at all

3-0; Mario the Brave Carpenter (Donkey Kong) - Bruce Lee (MP)
Carpenters always beat karate experts

3-0; H.E.R.O. (MP) - Black Belt/Ninja (Final Fantasy)
Who needs a black belt when you have a laser?

0-3; Lufy (Gall Force) - Zanzibar Hamster (Solid Snake)
It's a hamster. 'nuff said

0-3; Solid Snake (Metal Gear/MP) - Thrasher (Salamander)
Solid Snake might be able to defeat a walking tank, but he was no match against a futuristic spaceship

0-3; Monkey In A Tree (Livingstone I Presume?) - Opa Opa (Fantasy Zone)
Just the name "Opa Opa" made the competition crawl in fear

3-0; Snout (BCF products/Jack The Nipper II) - Gillian Seed (Snatcher/SD-Snatcher)
"My name is Snout and Gillian Seed is out."

0-3; Rock 'n' Roller (King's Valley 2) - Sayo-chan (Kiki Kaikai)
Sayo-chan wielded her ceremonical staff and crushed the rolling rock

3-0; Handen Thuis! – lady at counter (Zoo!) - Prince Freddy Fan (Romancia)
the lady wasn't impressed by Price Freddy Fan's romance

3-0; Black Ninja (Metal Gear) - Magic Knight (Finders Keepers/Knight Tyme/Stormbringer)
He's from Nasa.

0-3; Jamie Seed (Snatcher/SD-Snatcher) - Purple Car (Road Fighter)
Jamie Seed was simply ran over

3-0; Red Toadstool (Snake-It) - Big John Caine (Terramex)
Big John Caine tried to eat Red Toadstool but died

بواسطة snout

Ascended (15187)

صورة snout

02-12-2010, 00:06

Really nice to read those reasons. And, in some cases you have quite a good point, Samor! Smile

بواسطة SLotman

Paragon (1242)

صورة SLotman

02-12-2010, 21:23

3-0 David Burton (Nemesis III) - Tosh (Breakout! The Great Computer Adventure)
1-2 Happy Fret (MP) - Flush (Majikazo)
3-0 Badu (Xak series) - Mouse (Splash)
0-3 Laptick (Laptick 2) - Wit (Usas)
0-3 Pepsiman (Pepsi Mad Mix Game) - Popolon (Knightmare/Maze of Galious)
3-0 Fray (Xak series) - Beam (QBIQS)
3-0 Stanley (Livingstone I Presume?) - Count Dracula (The Vampires and She Vampires)
0-3 Ark Jess Ryever (Sa-Zi-Ri) - Big Boss (Metal Gear)
3-0 Simon Belmont (Vampire Killer) - Ukon (Jagur)
2-1 Kelesis (Golvellius) - Joe Blade (MP)
0-3 Picot (Come on, Picot!) - Goody (MP)
2-1 Hunchback (MP) - Fakhyle (XZR/XZR II)
2-1 Wildbeaver (Bombaman) - Eluza (Gall Force)
3-0 Lazy Jones (MP) - Pico-Pico hammer (Parodius)
0-3 Starquake - Yen Pei (Yie Ar Kung Fu 2)
2-1 Thief/Ninja (Final Fantasy) - Tennis Ball (Bounder)
0-3 Sufrawaldhi (XZR/XZR II) - Sloth (The Goonies)
0-3 Randar (Zanac) - Indiana Jones (Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom)
3-0 Commander Sky (Army Moves) - Galvalan (Ys III)
3-0 Decathlon Contestant (The Activision Decathlon) - Eddie Kidd (Eddie Kidd´s Jump Challenge)
1-2 Pooka (Dig Dug) - Agneeja (Dragon Slayer VI)
1-2 Rafael (Castle/Castle Excellent) - Trantor (MP)
2-1 Lucia (Psycho World) - Ishikawa Goemon (Ganbare Goemon)
2-1 Latok (Xak series) - Xemn Worzen (Dragon Slayer IV)
0-3 Irate Iron (Mr. Wong´s Loopy Laundry) - Rena (Golvellius/Golvellius II)
2-1 Barnstormer pilot (Barnstormer) - Llama character (Psychedelia)
0-3 Mappy (MP) - Lolo (Eggerland Mystery)
1-2 Gai (Zaider Battle of Peguss) - Pierrot (Super Pierrot)
2-1 Herr Krusche (Terramex) - Dr. Venom (Nemesis II/Salamander)
3-0 Ruuza (Aleste 2) - Ferrari; Multi-Colour Ferrari which´s ferrari logo gets mirrored when turning the wheel (Outrun)
3-0 Mika Slayton (Snatcher/SD-Snatcher) - Sodomizer (Yab Yum)
0-3 Frank (Frantic) - Tree (Magical Tree)
3-0 Lee (Yie Ar Kung-Fu) - NEO (Zeta2000)
2-1 Bomb Jack (MP) - Owl (Magical Tree)
3-0 King Kong (King Kong 2) - Spider (Buzz Off!)
3-0 Ashguine (MP) - Jeff (Jagur)
1-2 Ghostbuster team member (Ghostbusters) - Kindhy (XZR/XZR II)
1-2 Fighter/Knight (Final Fantasy) - Toi (Toi Acid Game)
1-2 Brother Arnulfo (Temptations) - Patty (Gall Force)
3-0 Joe Kowalski (Haunted House/Blow Up) - Hen House Harry (Chuckie Egg)
0-3 Ray (QBIQS) - Monty (Auf Wiedersehen Monty)
0-3 ROT OP-NPC (SD-Snatcher) - Sa-Zi-Ri (MP)
3-0 Boobs Bunny (Sex Bomb Bunny) - Raid (Zaider Battle of Peguss)
3-0 Pitfall Harry (Pitfall! & Pitfall II) - Hero (Congo)
3-0 Wu (Yie Ar Kung-Fu) - Randam Hajile
0-3 Dogi (Ys series) - Yuko Asho (Valis/Valis II)
0-3 Bertie the Bee (Buzz Off!) - Rogles (Valis)
0-3 Mick The Mechanic (Turmoil) - Bob (British Bob)
1-2 Blue Fighter Plane (River Raid) - Jim Who (Hydlide)
3-0 Henri Beaucoup (Terramex) - Glow (QBIQS)
2-1 Fygar (Dig Dug) - Wild Washbag (Mr. Wong´s Loopy Laundry)
3-0 Q-Bert (MP) - Benson Cunningham (Snatcher/SD-Snatcher)
3-0 Charles Bronson (Deathwish III) - Heizen (Valis II)
2-1 Thomas Cadds (The ATP) - Congo the Circus Bear (Congo)
3-0 Pochi (Dragon Slayer IV) - Victor the Vacuum Cleaner (Vacuumania)
2-1 Dark Fact (Ys series) - Nosh (MP)
2-1 Gazzel (MP) - Kraken (Ink)
1-2 Hunchback (Vampire Killer) - Emperor Gaisel (Aleste 2)
2-1 Worm (Maze of Galeous) - Fance Colored Ball (Breaker)
3-0 Butako (Shalom) - Megas (Valis II)
3-0 Freddy Hardest (MP) - President of United States (XZR)
3-0 Boy (Chiller) - Black Pearl (Ys series)
0-3 Gospel (Xak series) - Wu Pong (Terramex)
2-1 Rabby (Gall Force) - Edward Egg the Third (Hard Boiled)
2-1 American Helicopter (Choplifter!) - Little Penguin (Usas)
3-0 Fortisque Smith (Terramex) - Two Coloured Man-eating Fish (Livingstone I Presume?)
0-3 Slimer (Ghostbusters) - Jack the Nipper (MP/Jack the Nipper in Coconut Capers)
2-1 Parachuteless Joe (MP) - Actman (MP)
2-1 White Spy (Spy Vs. Spy II) - John Matrix (Commando)
0-3 Getal (Raad het getal) - Pampers (Maze of Galious)
0-3 Dynamite Dan (MP) - Eskimo (Shark Hunter)
0-3 White Mage/White Wizard (Final Fantasy) - Super Boy (Super Boy I, II & III)
3-0 Batman (MP) - Ninja Kun (Ninja Kun/Ashura no Shou)
0-3 Hot Rod (The Munsters) - Grog (Grog's Revenge)
2-1 Rabbi (Xak Series) - Red bird with cue (Family Billiards)
1-2 Selios (Dragon Slayer VI) - Axe fighter (Vampire Killer)
1-2 Bird (Bomb Jack) - Guadic (Jagur)
0-3 J-War (RNFF) - Thexder (MP)
0-3 Bird (Livingstone, I Presume?) - Carmen Sandiego (MP)
2-1 Wiz (Magical Kid Wiz) - Werewolf (Knight Lore)
3-0 Leila (War of the Dead series) - Brafnel (Aleste 2)
1-2 Zineus (Caos Begins) - Karbunckle (Puyo Puyo)
3-0 Machine Gun Joe (Machine Gun Joe) - Geera Worzen (Dragon Slayer IV)
1-2 Lurmy (XZR/XZR II) - Tritorn (MP)
3-0 Armored Storm Trooper Vaxol (Vaxol) - Hairball (Maze of Galeous)
1-2 Catty (Gall Force) - Reiko Kirishima (Valis/Valis II)
1-2 Count Dracula (Vampire Killer) - Black Spy (Spy Vs. Spy II)
0-3 Ice-Hockey Player Who Can Skate Among The Audience (Slapshot) - Pacman (MP)
3-0 Marine (Astro Marine Corps) - Pony (Gall Force)
2-1 Malaika (Malaika Prehistoric Quest) - Maia Worzen (Dragon Slayer IV)
1-2 Gayzac (Hydlide series) - Mammy Medusa (Vampire Killer)
0-3 Broom (Vacuumania) - Yuurei Kun (MP)
0-3 Mario the Brave Carpenter (Donkey Kong) - Bruce Lee (MP)
3-0 H.E.R.O. (MP) - Black Belt/Ninja (Final Fantasy)
2-1 Lufy (Gall Force) - Zanzibar Hamster (Solid Snake)
1-2 Boulder-on-a-chain (Goonies) - Hugues de Payens (XZR II)
2-1 Opa (Opa vs. Oma) - Royas Worzen (Dragon Slayer IV)
3-0 Hinotori (MP) - Anne (Jagur)
3-0 Solid Snake (Metal Gear/MP) - Thrasher (Salamander)
0-3 Harvard Bowie (Final Zone Wolf) - Egg (Doki Doki Penguin Land)
1-2 Leon (Yami no Ryu-ou Hadesu no Monshou) - Golvellius (Golvellius/Golvellius 2)
1-2 Black Mage/Black Wizard (Final Fantasy) - Shinsha (Zaider Battle of Peguss)
0-3 Monkey In A Tree (Livingstone I Presume?) - Opa Opa (Fantasy Zone)
3-0 Eggy (MP) - Princess Selina (Romancia)
1-2 The Bishop (Pumpkin Adventure 2 & 3) - Grey Fox (Metal Gear)
2-1 Leanoric (Feud) - Eric (Dungeons & Dragons)
1-2 Rune (Xak series) - Tako the 18th (Parodius)
0-3 Berserk Bubbles (Mr. Wong´s Loopy Laundry) - Petrovich Madnar (Snatcher/SD-Snatcher/Metal Gear series)
0-3 Zaider (Zaider Battle of Peguss) - James Burton (Nemesis II)
0-3 Snout (BCF products/Jack The Nipper II) - Gillian Seed (Snatcher/SD-Snatcher)
1-2 Meits (Pumpkin Adventure 3) - Zowie Scott (Salamander)
3-0 Rock 'n' Roller (King's Valley 2) - Sayo-chan (Kiki Kaikai)
0-3 Skooter - Valia (Valis/Valis II)
2-1 Pyoncy (Kings Valley II) - Oma (Opa vs. Oma)
2-1 Handen Thuis! – lady at counter (Zoo!) - Prince Freddy Fan (Romancia)
0-3 Little Girl (Girl's Garden) - Pippols (MP)
3-0 Mutant Monty (MP) - Ellinor Waizen (Aleste 2)
2-1 Roger (Jagur) - Hero (Balance)
1-2 Dip Dip (MP) - Running Man (Metal Gear)
3-0 Astruyan (Emerald Dragon) - Azasort (Rune Master II)
2-1 Master Snatcher (Snatcher/SD-Snatcher) - Dawel Worzen (Dragon Slayer IV)
1-2 Black Ninja (Metal Gear) - Magic Knight (Finders Keepers/Knight Tyme/Stormbringer)
3-0 Moai Head (Konami) - Andorogynus (MP)
1-2 Pengo (MP) - Metalion (Nemesis II)
0-3 Flashing Square! (Psychedelia) - Pentaro (Penguin Adventure)
1-2 Jan J. Gibson (Snatcher/SD-Snatcher) - Squeek (MP)
2-1 Montana John (Montana John and the Templar's Treasure) - Sabel Tiger (Salamander)
3-0 Learic (Feud) - Grey Ball (RollerBall)
2-1 Willy (Manic Miner, Jet Set Willy I & II) - Bozo (Bozo's Big Adventure)
2-1 Shot-Gunner (Metal Gear) - Mr. Wong (Mr. Wong´s Loopy Laundry)
3-0 Eggbert (MP) - Sadler (XZR/XZR II)
2-1 Rotofoil (Ballblazer) - Heli (Radarsoft Topologie)
3-0 Capitan Sevilla (MP) - Helpless Lady (Congo)
1-2 Jamie Seed (Snatcher/SD-Snatcher) - Purple Car (Road Fighter)
1-2 Iggy Rock (Salamander) - Lachesis (Feedback)
3-0 Mr. Chin (MP) - Prince Rekki (La Corona Encantada)
0-3 Cassandra (War of the Dead 2) - Dig Dug (MP)
0-3 Chibi-Chan (Koneko no Dai Bouken) - Rockford (Boulderdash)
1-2 Lazer Bykes (MP) - Ducane Seven (Akin)
2-1 Mr. Do (MP) - Lyll Worzen (Dragon Slayer IV)
0-3 Red Toadstool (Snake-It) - Big John Caine (Terramex)
2-1 Aruuza (Feedback) - Panda Snatcher (Snatcher/SD-Snatcher)
1-2 Cles (Usas) - Vic Viper (Gradius series)
2-1 Walrus (Antarctic Adventure) - Rumy (Gall Force)
1-2 Major Alan "Dutch" Schaefer/Delta 5 (Predator) - Death (Vampire Killer)
3-0 Dr. Pill (MP) - Red Mage/Red Wizard (Final Fantasy)
3-0 Po-Chin (Yie Ar Kung Fu 2) - Ned (Invasion of the Zombie Monsters)
2-1 Pixie (Xak series) - Adol Christin (Ys Series)

Wow... that was long!

بواسطة fukenko

Champion (357)

صورة fukenko

03-12-2010, 00:58

3-0; David Burton (Nemesis III) - Tosh (Breakout! The Great Computer Adventure)
2-1; Happy Fret (MP) - Flush (Majikazo)
3-0; Badu (Xak series) - Mouse (Splash)
1-2; Laptick (Laptick 2) - Wit (Us,as)
0-3; Pepsiman (Pepsi Mad Mix Game) - Popolon (Knightmare/Maze of Galious)
2-1; Fray (Xak series) - Beam (QBIQS)
0-3; Stanley (Livingstone I Presume?) - Count Dracula (The Vampires and She Vampires)
0-3; Ark Jess Ryever (Sa-Zi-Ri) - Big Boss (Metal Gear)
3-0; Simon Belmont (Vampire Killer) - Ukon (Jagur)
3-0; Kelesis (Golvellius) - Joe Blade (MP)
3-0; Picot (Come on, Picot!) - Goody (MP)
0-3; Hunchback (MP) - Fakhyle (XZR/XZR II)
0-3; Wildbeaver (Bombaman) - Eluza (Gall Force)
0-3; Lazy Jones (MP) - Pico-Pico hammer (Parodius)
0-3; Starquake - Yen Pei (Yie Ar Kung Fu 2)
3-0; Thief/Ninja (Final Fantasy) - Tennis Ball (Bounder)
2-1; Sufrawaldhi (XZR/XZR II) - Sloth (The Goonies)
3-0; Randar (Zanac) - Indiana Jones (Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom)
0-3; Commander Sky (Army Moves) - Galvalan (Ys III)
2-1; Decathlon Contestant (The Activision Decathlon) - Eddie Kidd (Eddie Kidd´s Jump Challenge)
0-3; Pooka (Dig Dug) - Agneeja (Dragon Slayer VI)
2-1; Rafael (Castle/Castle Excellent) - Trantor (MP)
3-0; Lucia (Psycho World) - Ishikawa Goemon (Ganbare Goemon)
2-1; Latok (Xak series) - Xemn Worzen (Dragon Slayer IV)
1-2; Irate Iron (Mr. Wong´s Loopy Laundry) - Rena (Golvellius/Golvellius II)
0-3; Barnstormer pilot (Barnstormer) - Llama character (Psychedelia)
1-2; Mappy (MP) - Lolo (Eggerland Mystery)
2-1; Gai (Zaider Battle of Peguss) - Pierrot (Super Pierrot)
0-3; Herr Krusche (Terramex) - Dr. Venom (Nemesis II/Salamander)
3-0; Ruuza (Aleste 2) - Ferrari; Multi-Colour Ferrari which´s ferrari logo gets mirrored when turning the wheel (Outrun)
0-3; Mika Slayton (Snatcher/SD-Snatcher) - Sodomizer (Yab Yum)
0-3; Frank (Frantic) - Tree (Magical Tree)
1-2; Lee (Yie Ar Kung-Fu) - NEO (Zeta2000)
2-1; Bomb Jack (MP) - Owl (Magical Tree)
2-1; King Kong (King Kong 2) - Spider (Buzz Off!)
3-0; Ashguine (MP) - Jeff (Jagur)
0-3; Ghostbuster team member (Ghostbusters) - Kindhy (XZR/XZR II)
2-1; Fighter/Knight (Final Fantasy) - Toi (Toi Acid Game)
1-2; Brother Arnulfo (Temptations) - Patty (Gall Force)
1-2; Joe Kowalski (Haunted House/Blow Up) - Hen House Harry (Chuckie Egg)
1-2; Ray (QBIQS) - Monty (Auf Wiedersehen Monty)
0-3; ROT OP-NPC (SD-Snatcher) - Sa-Zi-Ri (MP)
3-0; Boobs Bunny (Sex Bomb Bunny) - Raid (Zaider Battle of Peguss)
3-0; Pitfall Harry (Pitfall! & Pitfall II) - Hero (Congo)
0-3; Wu (Yie Ar Kung-Fu) - Randam Hajile
0-3; Dogi (Ys series) - Yuko Asho (Valis/Valis II)
0-3; Bertie the Bee (Buzz Off!) - Rogles (Valis)
0-3; Mick The Mechanic (Turmoil) - Bob (British Bob)
3-0; Blue Fighter Plane (River Raid) - Jim Who (Hydlide)
3-0; Henri Beaucoup (Terramex) - Glow (QBIQS)
3-0; Fygar (Dig Dug) - Wild Washbag (Mr. Wong´s Loopy Laundry)
2-1; Q-Bert (MP) - Benson Cunningham (Snatcher/SD-Snatcher)
2-1; Charles Bronson (Deathwish III) - Heizen (Valis II)
2-1; Thomas Cadds (The ATP) - Congo the Circus Bear (Congo)
3-0; Pochi (Dragon Slayer IV) - Victor the Vacuum Cleaner (Vacuumania)
2-1; Dark Fact (Ys series) - Nosh (MP)
2-1; Gazzel (MP) - Kraken (Ink)
1-2; Hunchback (Vampire Killer) - Emperor Gaisel (Aleste 2)
3-0; Worm (Maze of Galeous) - Fance Colored Ball (Breaker)
1-2; Butako (Shalom) - Megas (Valis II)
3-0; Freddy Hardest (MP) - President of United States (XZR)
0-3; Boy (Chiller) - Black Pearl (Ys series)
3-0; Gospel (Xak series) - Wu Pong (Terramex)
3-0; Rabby (Gall Force) - Edward Egg the Third (Hard Boiled)
0-3; American Helicopter (Choplifter!) - Little Penguin (Usas)
3-0; Fortisque Smith (Terramex) - Two Coloured Man-eating Fish (Livingstone I Presume?)
0-3; Slimer (Ghostbusters) - Jack the Nipper (MP/Jack the Nipper in Coconut Capers)
3-0; Parachuteless Joe (MP) - Actman (MP)
3-0; White Spy (Spy Vs. Spy II) - John Matrix (Commando)
2-1; Getal (Raad het getal) - Pampers (Maze of Galious)
2-1; Dynamite Dan (MP) - Eskimo (Shark Hunter)
3-0; White Mage/White Wizard (Final Fantasy) - Super Boy (Super Boy I, II & III)
1-2; Batman (MP) - Ninja Kun (Ninja Kun/Ashura no Shou)
0-3; Hot Rod (The Munsters) - Grog (Grog's Revenge)
3-0; Rabbi (Xak Series) - Red bird with cue (Family Billiards)
1-2; Selios (Dragon Slayer VI) - Axe fighter (Vampire Killer)
1-2; Bird (Bomb Jack) - Guadic (Jagur)
3-0; J-War (RNFF) - Thexder (MP)
1-2; Bird (Livingstone, I Presume?) - Carmen Sandiego (MP)
2-1; Wiz (Magical Kid Wiz) - Werewolf (Knight Lore)
2-1; Leila (War of the Dead series) - Brafnel (Aleste 2)
0-3; Zineus (Caos Begins) - Karbunckle (Puyo Puyo)
0-3; Machine Gun Joe (Machine Gun Joe) - Geera Worzen (Dragon Slayer IV)
2-1; Lurmy (XZR/XZR II) - Tritorn (MP)
1-2; Armored Storm Trooper Vaxol (Vaxol) - Hairball (Maze of Galeous)
1-2; Catty (Gall Force) - Reiko Kirishima (Valis/Valis II)
0-3; Count Dracula (Vampire Killer) - Black Spy (Spy Vs. Spy II)
1-2; Ice-Hockey Player Who Can Skate Among The Audience (Slapshot) - Pacman (MP)
1-2; Marine (Astro Marine Corps) - Pony (Gall Force)
0-3; Malaika (Malaika Prehistoric Quest) - Maia Worzen (Dragon Slayer IV)
1-2; Gayzac (Hydlide series) - Mammy Medusa (Vampire Killer)
1-2; Broom (Vacuumania) - Yuurei Kun (MP)
1-2; Mario the Brave Carpenter (Donkey Kong) - Bruce Lee (MP)
1-2; H.E.R.O. (MP) - Black Belt/Ninja (Final Fantasy)
1-2; Lufy (Gall Force) - Zanzibar Hamster (Solid Snake)
3-0; Boulder-on-a-chain (Goonies) - Hugues de Payens (XZR II)
2-1; Opa (Opa vs. Oma) - Royas Worzen (Dragon Slayer IV)
3-0; Hinotori (MP) - Anne (Jagur)
1-2; Solid Snake (Metal Gear/MP) - Thrasher (Salamander)
0-3; Harvard Bowie (Final Zone Wolf) - Egg (Doki Doki Penguin Land)
2-1; Leon (Yami no Ryu-ou Hadesu no Monshou) - Golvellius (Golvellius/Golvellius 2)
2-1; Black Mage/Black Wizard (Final Fantasy) - Shinsha (Zaider Battle of Peguss)
1-2; Monkey In A Tree (Livingstone I Presume?) - Opa Opa (Fantasy Zone)
2-1; Eggy (MP) - Princess Selina (Romancia)
1-2; The Bishop (Pumpkin Adventure 2 & 3) - Grey Fox (Metal Gear)
2-1; Leanoric (Feud) - Eric (Dungeons & Dragons)
0-3; Rune (Xak series) - Tako the 18th (Parodius)
1-2; Berserk Bubbles (Mr. Wong´s Loopy Laundry) - Petrovich Madnar (Snatcher/SD-Snatcher/Metal Gear series)
0-3; Zaider (Zaider Battle of Peguss) - James Burton (Nemesis II)
1-2; Snout (BCF products/Jack The Nipper II) - Gillian Seed (Snatcher/SD-Snatcher)
1-2; Meits (Pumpkin Adventure 3) - Zowie Scott (Salamander)
1-2; Rock 'n' Roller (King's Valley 2) - Sayo-chan (Kiki Kaikai)
3-0; Skooter - Valia (Valis/Valis II)
2-1; Pyoncy (Kings Valley II) - Oma (Opa vs. Oma)
2-1; Handen Thuis! -- lady at counter (Zoo!) - Prince Freddy Fan (Romancia)
0-3; Little Girl (Girl's Garden) - Pippols (MP)
1-2; Mutant Monty (MP) - Ellinor Waizen (Aleste 2)
2-1; Roger (Jagur) - Hero (Balance)
2-1; Dip Dip (MP) - Running Man (Metal Gear)
3-0; Astruyan (Emerald Dragon) - Azasort (Rune Master II)
0-3; Master Snatcher (Snatcher/SD-Snatcher) - Dawel Worzen (Dragon Slayer IV)
2-1; Black Ninja (Metal Gear) - Magic Knight (Finders Keepers/Knight Tyme/Stormbringer)
3-0; Moai Head (Konami) - Andorogynus (MP)
0-3; Pengo (MP) - Metalion (Nemesis II)
1-2; Flashing Square! (Psychedelia) - Pentaro (Penguin Adventure)
2-1; Jan J. Gibson (Snatcher/SD-Snatcher) - Squeek (MP)
0-3; Montana John (Montana John and the Templar's Treasure) - Sabel Tiger (Salamander)
0-3; Learic (Feud) - Grey Ball (RollerBall)
2-1; Willy (Manic Miner, Jet Set Willy I & II) - Bozo (Bozo's Big Adventure)
3-0; Shot-Gunner (Metal Gear) - Mr. Wong (Mr. Wong´s Loopy Laundry)
1-2; Eggbert (MP) - Sadler (XZR/XZR II)
3-0; Rotofoil (Ballblazer) - Heli (Radarsoft Topologie)
0-3; Capitan Sevilla (MP) - Helpless Lady (Congo)
0-3; Jamie Seed (Snatcher/SD-Snatcher) - Purple Car (Road Fighter)
2-1; Iggy Rock (Salamander) - Lachesis (Feedback)
3-0; Mr. Chin (MP) - Prince Rekki (La Corona Encantada)
2-1; Cassandra (War of the Dead 2) - Dig Dug (MP)
2-1; Chibi-Chan (Koneko no Dai Bouken) - Rockford (Boulderdash)
2-1; Lazer Bykes (MP) - Ducane Seven (Akin)
0-3; Mr. Do (MP) - Lyll Worzen (Dragon Slayer IV)
2-1; Red Toadstool (Snake-It) - Big John Caine (Terramex)
1-2; Aruuza (Feedback) - Panda Snatcher (Snatcher/SD-Snatcher)
0-3; Cles (Us,as) - Vic Viper (Gradius series)
2-1; Walrus (Antarctic Adventure) - Rumy (Gall Force)
1-2; Major Alan "Dutch" Schaefer/Delta 5 (Predator) - Death (Vampire Killer)
1-2; Dr. Pill (MP) - Red Mage/Red Wizard (Final Fantasy)
1-2; Po-Chin (Yie Ar Kung Fu 2) - Ned (Invasion of the Zombie Monsters)
1-2; Pixie (Xak series) - Adol Christin (Ys Series)

بواسطة fukenko

Champion (357)

صورة fukenko

03-12-2010, 01:04

I know few foreign game characters,so voting is a bit a hard workTongue

3-0; Randar (Zanac) - Indiana Jones (Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom)
Compile shooter's Randar is invincible!

1-2; Lee (Yie Ar Kung-Fu) - NEO (Zeta2000)
NEO's laser sword is very weak,but psychic beam is too strong.

3-0; Ashguine (MP) - Jeff (Jagur)
To vote Ashguine is duty of Panasonic MSX userBig smile

0-3; Dogi (Ys series) - Yuko Asho (Valis/Valis II)
I think pretty girl is hard for Dogi.By the way,her correct name is "Yuko Aso".

0-3; Machine Gun Joe (Machine Gun Joe) - Geera Worzen (Dragon Slayer IV)
0-3; Master Snatcher (Snatcher/SD-Snatcher) - Dawel Worzen (Dragon Slayer IV)

Those who handles save and load is the strongest.players can't help but obey them Crying

بواسطة JohnHassink

Ambassador (5620)

صورة JohnHassink

03-12-2010, 01:34

I know few foreign game characters,so voting is a bit a hard workTongue
I know what you mean.. I even got some games on purpose to see what kind of characters they were talking about. Wink
(and I had to do that anyway to check the spelling etc. since I gathered the nominations)

Some entries are just there for fun and humor effect. Smile

By the way,her correct name is "Yuko Aso".
Thank you for that information, it is noted.

By the way fukenko, can you tell us more about the relation between Panasonic and Ashguine, and why there were 3 different games from 3 different developers?
Was it some kind of contest or anything?
I noticed the Ashguine music is used on the FM-PAC internal demo as well.

بواسطة fukenko

Champion (357)

صورة fukenko

03-12-2010, 13:40


By the way fukenko, can you tell us more about the relation between Panasonic and Ashguine, and why there were 3 different games from 3 different developers?
Was it some kind of contest or anything?

At originally,AshGuine was created as a mascot character of Panasonic's MSX2 FS-A1 advertisement.
FS-A1 was brought to market '87/11 and AshGuine appeared with this.He had appeared very often on ads of A1 series at that time.

AshGuine games were made for selling Panasonic's hardware.
AshGuine I "Densetsu no Seisenshi" (Sacred fighter in legend),which released on '87/8,was for selling A1 series.Story II "Kokuh no Gajoh" (Stronghold in the vanity sky) and story III "Fukushu no Honoh" (Frame of vengeance),each released on '87/12,was for Pana Amusement Cartridge,'87/11.
Data link between two games by different developers was enough impressive to inform what of PAC.

In those days,many Japanese companies made MSX hard individually and some companies impressed their originality by their own brand games in order to sell their products.
For example,CASIO's many OEM Konami games,Sony's ZAP games and AshGuine is one of that example.

بواسطة JohnHassink

Ambassador (5620)

صورة JohnHassink

03-12-2010, 14:32

Thank you! Smile
This Ashguine character has seriously always kept us 'western' MSX users puzzling of how and why it was conceived.
Another mystery has been solved. Wink

By the way, which one of the three games do you like most?
I especially enjoyed the Microcabin one.

بواسطة fukenko

Champion (357)

صورة fukenko

03-12-2010, 15:28

I'm glad of my comments would be some help.
I like T&E's "Kokuh no Gajoh". I think it is the basis of "Undead line",one of my favorite shoot'em up by T&E.
Oops,I forgot to nominate three protagonists of "Undead line"! Crying

بواسطة JohnHassink

Ambassador (5620)

صورة JohnHassink

03-12-2010, 15:37

Oops,I forgot to nominate three protagonists of "Undead line"! Crying
They were originally included, but apparently didn't make the cut (may be because I was too slow to add). Sad

Have you seen my map of Undeadline, with the locations of all fairies, traps and teleports shown?
http://www.cheatmsx.com/maps/undeadline.png

It's hosted on this site:
http://www.cheatmsx.com

صفحة 3/5
1 | 2 | | 4 | 5