What's the best MSX game-cover artwork [round 1]

Pagina 3/3
1 | 2 |

Van turbor

Champion (489)

afbeelding van turbor

17-10-2005, 10:02

0-3 F1 Spirit                        -  Hydlide 3
1-2 Seed of Dragon                   -  Dragon Slayer 2
1-2 Freddy Hardest                   -  SD-Snatcher
0-3 Metal Gear 2 - Solid Snake       -  Teitoku No Ketsudan
0-3 Penguin Adventure                -  Chichén Itza
3-0 Illusion City                    -  Dynamite Bowl
1-2 Bastard                          -  Frantic
2-1 Blue Warrior                     -  R-Type
2-1 Yie Ar Kung-Fu 2                 -  Genghis Khan
3-0 Undealine                        -  River Raid
3-0 Metal Gear                       -  Seigimachu II Special Attack Devil
1-2 Heroic Fantasy of Citadel        -  Xak - The Tower of Gazzel
0-3 Super Rambo Special              -  Aleste
2-1 Hydlide                          -  Andorogynus
3-0 Magical Kid WIZ                  -  Gradius 2
2-1 Contra                           -  Nobunaga No Yabou Sengokugunyuden
1-2 Columns                          -  YS 1 - Ancient YS Vanished
3-0 Xak II - Rising of the Red Moon  -  Hydlide 2
3-0 Satan                            -  Nemesis
2-1 Nemesis 3                        -  Valis - the Fantasm Soldier
1-2 Xak - The Art of Visual Stage    -  Sorcerian
2-1 Guardic                          -  Salamander
1-2 Vampire Killer                   -  Maze of Galious
1-2 Fray                             -  Princess Maker
2-1 Game Over                        -  Ashguine 2
2-1 Deep Forest                      -  Ark-A-Noah
2-1 YS 3 - Wanderers from YS         -  Ancient Ys Vanished - the Final Chapter
2-1 EYE                              -  Navitude
2-1 Star Fighters                    -  King's Valley II
2-1 Haja Fuin                        -  Treasure of Usas
3-0 Aleste 2                         -  King Kong 2
2-1 Strategic Mars                   -  SNATCHER

Van Gilneas2

Master (235)

afbeelding van Gilneas2

17-10-2005, 10:14

Can we get a cheatsheet that links to the full sized images next round?

Van msxgamesbox

Champion (397)

afbeelding van msxgamesbox

17-10-2005, 12:11

0-3 F1 Spirit                        -  Hydlide 3
0-3 Seed of Dragon                   -  Dragon Slayer 2
0-3 Freddy Hardest                   -  SD-Snatcher
2-1 Metal Gear 2 - Solid Snake       -  Teitoku No Ketsudan
0-3 Penguin Adventure                -  Chichén Itza
3-0 Illusion City                    -  Dynamite Bowl
0-3 Bastard                          -  Frantic
3-0 Blue Warrior                     -  R-Type
2-1 Yie Ar Kung-Fu 2                 -  Genghis Khan
0-3 Undealine                        -  River Raid
2-1 Metal Gear                       -  Seigimachu II Special Attack Devil
0-3 Heroic Fantasy of Citadel        -  Xak - The Tower of Gazzel
0-3 Super Rambo Special              -  Aleste
3-0 Hydlide                          -  Andorogynus
3-0 Magical Kid WIZ                  -  Gradius 2
3-0 Contra                           -  Nobunaga No Yabou Sengokugunyuden
1-2 Columns                          -  YS 1 - Ancient YS Vanished
0-3 Xak II - Rising of the Red Moon  -  Hydlide 2
3-0 Satan                            -  Nemesis
2-1 Nemesis 3                        -  Valis - the Fantasm Soldier
1-2 Xak - The Art of Visual Stage    -  Sorcerian
1-2 Guardic                          -  Salamander
3-0 Vampire Killer                   -  Maze of Galious
0-3 Fray                             -  Princess Maker
1-2 Game Over                        -  Ashguine 2
3-0 Deep Forest                      -  Ark-A-Noah
2-1 YS 3 - Wanderers from YS         -  Ancient Ys Vanished - the Final Chapter
2-1 EYE                              -  Navitude
0-3 Star Fighters                    -  King's Valley II
2-1 Haja Fuin                        -  Treasure of Usas
3-0 Aleste 2                         -  King Kong 2
3-0 Strategic Mars                   -  SNATCHER

Van Mirg

Expert (88)

afbeelding van Mirg

17-10-2005, 12:38

1-2 F1 Spirit                        -  Hydlide 3
0-3 Seed of Dragon                   -  Dragon Slayer 2
1-2 Freddy Hardest                   -  SD-Snatcher
1-2 Metal Gear 2 - Solid Snake       -  Teitoku No Ketsudan
2-1 Penguin Adventure                -  Chichén Itza
1-2 Illusion City                    -  Dynamite Bowl
2-1 Bastard                          -  Frantic
0-3 Blue Warrior                     -  R-Type
1-2 Yie Ar Kung-Fu 2                 -  Genghis Khan
1-2 Undealine                        -  River Raid
3-0 Metal Gear                       -  Seigimachu II Special Attack Devil
3-0 Heroic Fantasy of Citadel        -  Xak - The Tower of Gazzel
0-3 Super Rambo Special              -  Aleste
2-1 Hydlide                          -  Andorogynus
1-2 Magical Kid WIZ                  -  Gradius 2
2-1 Contra                           -  Nobunaga No Yabou Sengokugunyuden
1-2 Columns                          -  YS 1 - Ancient YS Vanished
1-2 Xak II - Rising of the Red Moon  -  Hydlide 2
2-1 Satan                            -  Nemesis
1-2 Nemesis 3                        -  Valis - the Fantasm Soldier
1-2 Xak - The Art of Visual Stage    -  Sorcerian
0-3 Guardic                          -  Salamander
2-1 Vampire Killer                   -  Maze of Galious
2-1 Fray                             -  Princess Maker
2-1 Game Over                        -  Ashguine 2
2-1 Deep Forest                      -  Ark-A-Noah
3-0 YS 3 - Wanderers from YS         -  Ancient Ys Vanished - the Final Chapter
1-2 EYE                              -  Navitude
3-0 Star Fighters                    -  King's Valley II
2-1 Haja Fuin                        -  Treasure of Usas
3-0 Aleste 2                         -  King Kong 2
2-1 Strategic Mars                   -  SNATCHER

PS: I know I submitted the Hydlide 3 cover, but I happen to like the F1 Spirit cover a lot too. Tongue

Van NYYRIKKI

Enlighted (5897)

afbeelding van NYYRIKKI

17-10-2005, 17:15

2-1 F1 Spirit                        -  Hydlide 3
2-1 Seed of Dragon                   -  Dragon Slayer 2
0-3 Freddy Hardest                   -  SD-Snatcher
1-2 Metal Gear 2 - Solid Snake       -  Teitoku No Ketsudan
0-3 Penguin Adventure                -  Chichén Itza
2-1 Illusion City                    -  Dynamite Bowl
3-0 Bastard                          -  Frantic
1-2 Blue Warrior                     -  R-Type
1-2 Yie Ar Kung-Fu 2                 -  Genghis Khan
2-1 Undealine                        -  River Raid
2-1 Metal Gear                       -  Seigimachu II Special Attack Devil
1-2 Heroic Fantasy of Citadel        -  Xak - The Tower of Gazzel
1-2 Super Rambo Special              -  Aleste
3-0 Hydlide                          -  Andorogynus
2-1 Magical Kid WIZ                  -  Gradius 2
2-1 Contra                           -  Nobunaga No Yabou Sengokugunyuden
2-1 Columns                          -  YS 1 - Ancient YS Vanished
1-2 Xak II - Rising of the Red Moon  -  Hydlide 2
2-1 Satan                            -  Nemesis
2-1 Nemesis 3                        -  Valis - the Fantasm Soldier
1-2 Xak - The Art of Visual Stage    -  Sorcerian
2-1 Guardic                          -  Salamander
1-2 Vampire Killer                   -  Maze of Galious
0-3 Fray                             -  Princess Maker
3-0 Game Over                        -  Ashguine 2
3-0 Deep Forest                      -  Ark-A-Noah
3-0 YS 3 - Wanderers from YS         -  Ancient Ys Vanished - the Final Chapter
3-0 EYE                              -  Navitude
2-1 Star Fighters                    -  King's Valley II
3-0 Haja Fuin                        -  Treasure of Usas
2-1 Aleste 2                         -  King Kong 2
2-1 Strategic Mars                   -  SNATCHER

Van snout

Ascended (15184)

afbeelding van snout

19-10-2005, 14:08

2-1 F1 Spirit                        -  Hydlide 3
0-3 Seed of Dragon                   -  Dragon Slayer 2
0-3 Freddy Hardest                   -  SD-Snatcher
1-2 Metal Gear 2 - Solid Snake       -  Teitoku No Ketsudan
3-0 Penguin Adventure                -  Chichén Itza
3-0 Illusion City                    -  Dynamite Bowl
2-1 Bastard                          -  Frantic
2-1 Blue Warrior                     -  R-Type
1-2 Yie Ar Kung-Fu 2                 -  Genghis Khan
3-0 Undealine                        -  River Raid
2-1 Metal Gear                       -  Seigimachu II Special Attack Devil
0-3 Heroic Fantasy of Citadel        -  Xak - The Tower of Gazzel
1-2 Super Rambo Special              -  Aleste
2-1 Hydlide                          -  Andorogynus
2-1 Magical Kid WIZ                  -  Gradius 2
2-1 Contra                           -  Nobunaga No Yabou Sengokugunyuden
1-2 Columns                          -  YS 1 - Ancient YS Vanished
2-1 Xak II - Rising of the Red Moon  -  Hydlide 2
2-1 Satan                            -  Nemesis
0-3 Nemesis 3                        -  Valis - the Fantasm Soldier
2-1 Xak - The Art of Visual Stage    -  Sorcerian
1-2 Guardic                          -  Salamander
2-1 Vampire Killer                   -  Maze of Galious
2-1 Fray                             -  Princess Maker
1-2 Game Over                        -  Ashguine 2
2-1 Deep Forest                      -  Ark-A-Noah
2-1 YS 3 - Wanderers from YS         -  Ancient Ys Vanished - the Final Chapter
2-1 EYE                              -  Navitude
2-1 Star Fighters                    -  King's Valley II
2-1 Haja Fuin                        -  Treasure of Usas
2-1 Aleste 2                         -  King Kong 2
0-3 Strategic Mars                   -  SNATCHER

Van Konamito

Paragon (1037)

afbeelding van Konamito

19-10-2005, 18:00

1-2 F1 Spirit                        -  Hydlide 3
3-0 Seed of Dragon                   -  Dragon Slayer 2
3-0 Freddy Hardest                   -  SD-Snatcher
2-1 Metal Gear 2 - Solid Snake       -  Teitoku No Ketsudan
2-1 Penguin Adventure                -  Chichén Itza
3-0 Illusion City                    -  Dynamite Bowl
3-0 Bastard                          -  Frantic
0-3 Blue Warrior                     -  R-Type
3-0 Yie Ar Kung-Fu 2                 -  Genghis Khan
3-0 Undealine                        -  River Raid
2-1 Metal Gear                       -  Seigimachu II Special Attack Devil
0-3 Heroic Fantasy of Citadel        -  Xak - The Tower of Gazzel
0-3 Super Rambo Special              -  Aleste
2-1 Hydlide                          -  Andorogynus
0-3 Magical Kid WIZ                  -  Gradius 2
2-1 Contra                           -  Nobunaga No Yabou Sengokugunyuden
1-2 Columns                          -  YS 1 - Ancient YS Vanished
1-2 Xak II - Rising of the Red Moon  -  Hydlide 2
0-3 Satan                            -  Nemesis
2-1 Nemesis 3                        -  Valis - the Fantasm Soldier
0-3 Xak - The Art of Visual Stage    -  Sorcerian
1-2 Guardic                          -  Salamander
2-1 Vampire Killer                   -  Maze of Galious
3-0 Fray                             -  Princess Maker
2-1 Game Over                        -  Ashguine 2
3-0 Deep Forest                      -  Ark-A-Noah
3-0 YS 3 - Wanderers from YS         -  Ancient Ys Vanished - the Final Chapter
0-3 EYE                              -  Navitude
1-2 Star Fighters                    -  King's Valley II
1-2 Haja Fuin                        -  Treasure of Usas
3-0 Aleste 2                         -  King Kong 2
3-0 Strategic Mars                   -  SNATCHER

Van Gilneas2

Master (235)

afbeelding van Gilneas2

19-10-2005, 20:15

I had some spare time and I'm learning Python, so I made a score checker Big smile

Here are the scores so far
Don't look if you haven't voted yet ;)

Van Niles

Hero (545)

afbeelding van Niles

19-10-2005, 23:20

Both Aleste's are beating Wink

Van Sonic_aka_T

Enlighted (4130)

afbeelding van Sonic_aka_T

21-10-2005, 17:16

As per popular demand, the final results of round 1... Thanks for voting.

13 - 53 F1 Spirit                        -  Hydlide 3
30 - 36 Seed of Dragon                   -  Dragon Slayer 2
15 - 51 Freddy Hardest                   -  SD-Snatcher
32 - 34 Metal Gear 2 - Solid Snake       -  Teitoku No Ketsudan
24 - 42 Penguin Adventure                -  Chichén Itza
59 -  7 Illusion City                    -  Dynamite Bowl
57 -  9 Bastard                          -  Frantic
11 - 55 Blue Warrior                     -  R-Type
23 - 43 Yie Ar Kung-Fu 2                 -  Genghis Khan
52 - 14 Undealine                        -  River Raid
55 - 11 Metal Gear                       -  Seigimachu II Special Attack Devil
24 - 42 Heroic Fantasy of Citadel        -  Xak - The Tower of Gazzel
 2 - 64 Super Rambo Special              -  Aleste
50 - 16 Hydlide                          -  Andorogynus
25 - 41 Magical Kid WIZ                  -  Gradius 2
36 - 30 Contra                           -  Nobunaga No Yabou Sengokugunyuden
21 - 45 Columns                          -  YS 1 - Ancient YS Vanished
29 - 37 Xak II - Rising of the Red Moon  -  Hydlide 2
45 - 21 Satan                            -  Nemesis
48 - 18 Nemesis 3                        -  Valis - the Fantasm Soldier
34 - 32 Xak - The Art of Visual Stage    -  Sorcerian
31 - 35 Guardic                          -  Salamander
43 - 23 Vampire Killer                   -  Maze of Galious
26 - 40 Fray                             -  Princess Maker
38 - 28 Game Over                        -  Ashguine 2
55 - 11 Deep Forest                      -  Ark-A-Noah
51 - 15 YS 3 - Wanderers from YS         -  Ancient Ys Vanished - the Final Chapter
36 - 30 EYE                              -  Navitude
28 - 38 Star Fighters                    -  King's Valley II
40 - 26 Haja Fuin                        -  Treasure of Usas
62 -  4 Aleste 2                         -  King Kong 2
27 - 39 Strategic Mars                   -  SNATCHER
Pagina 3/3
1 | 2 |