Japanese Game Composers
This page was last modified 01:35, 7 March 2018 by Gdx. Based on work by Ren and Randam and others.


Contents

List of Japanese Game Composers

Akira Tsuchiya

  • Moon Light Saga (MIDI)

Akira Yamaoka

  • Snatcher

Akiyoshi Nagao

  • Puyo Puyo

Atarashi Nikki

  • Madou Monogatari 1-2-3
  • Madou Monogatari Episode 2 Carbuncle
  • Runemaster
  • Super Cooks

Chihiro Fujioka

  • Crimson 2

Daisuke Asakura

  • Ashguine Story II
  • Ashguine Story III
  • Daiva IV
  • Daiva V

Debara Tarumi

  • Higemaru Makaijima: Nanatsu no Shima Daibouken

Harumi Ueko

  • SD Snatcher

Hibiki Godai

  • Thexder
  • Rotors

Hideaki Fukui

  • Moon Light Saga (FM music)

Hidenori Maezawa

  • Parodius

Hideya Nagata

  • Dragon Slayer V: Sorcerian
  • Ys II: The Final Chapter

Hiromi Ohba

  • Fire Hawk

Hisayoshi Ogura (a.k.a. OGR Ogura)

  • Bubble Bobble
  • The Legend of Kage

Hitoshi Sakimoto

  • Starship Rendezvous

Iku Mizutani

  • Metal Gear (composed amongst other things the theme of Tara)
  • Gradius 2
  • The Treasure of Uşas
  • Shalom
  • King's Valley II (Only listed under special thanks, so perhaps didn't contribute much)
  • Snatcher

Junko Ozawa (a.k.a. Zunko Odawa)

  • Return of Ishtar

K. Osawa

  • Ashguine story I
  • Famicle Parodic
  • Famicle Parodic 2

Kazuhiko Uehara

  • Gradius 2
  • F1 Spirit
  • A1 Spirit
  • The Maze Of Galious
  • Snatcher
  • Metal Gear 2 Solid Snake
  • SD Snatcher

Based on game credits it's hard to tell if he just made sound effects for a game or also made music for them. He is responsible for the sound effects in many of the Konami games.

List of games he might have worked on the music or just the sound effects (no way to tell)

  • Vampire Killer (probably just sound effects)
  • The Treasure of Uşas
  • Shalom
  • Pennant Race 1
  • Parodius
  • King's Valley 2
  • Gofer's Ambition Episode II (Nemesis 3)
  • Space Manbow
  • Quarth

He's also the one who came up with the idea to put in a soundchip in a cartridge (which would become the SCC).

Kazunori Hasegawa

  • Rune Worth: Kokui no Kikoushi
  • Super Laydock Mission Striker
  • Undeadline

Keiji Takeuchi

  • Aleste Gaiden
  • Aleste 2
  • Randar 2
  • Super Cooks

Keishi Yonao

  • Hydefos

Kenichi Matsubara

  • Penguin Adventure

Kenji Yamazaki

  • Psycho World

Kinuyo Yamashita (a.k.a. Yamako)

  • Vampire Killer
  • Maze of Galious
  • Gradius II Gofer no Yabō
  • The Treasure of Uşas
  • Shalom
  • Parodius
  • King's Valley II
  • Uranai Sensation
  • Snatcher (only listed for sound effect conversion data production and sound valuation team)

Possibly also worked on Gradius since one of the passwords is her first name. The passwords in the game refer to people who made it.

Koji Urita (credited as Kouji Urita)

  • Illusion City
  • Xak The tower of Gazzel

Kyoura Yumi

  • Madou Monogatari 1-2-3

"Lunarian" Shintani (a.k.a. Shin, Shin-kun)

  • Aleste
  • Golvellius
  • Runemaster 2
  • Shin Golvellius (a.k.a. Golvellius 2)
  • Xevious
  • Zanac

M. Harada

  • Puyo Puyo

M. Shirakawa

  • Snatcher

Manabu Saito

  • Mr. Ghost

Masaaki Uno

  • Arcus
  • Arcus II
  • Arcusyu
  • Mid-Garts

Masahiko Yoshimura

  • Fire Hawk

Masahiro Ikariko (a.k.a. IKA-CHAN)

  • A1 Spirit (but not in the game's credits)
  • F1 Spirit (but not in the game's credits)
  • Gradius II
  • The Treasure of Uşas
  • Parodius
  • Salamander
  • King's Valley II
  • Gofer's Ambition Episode II (Nemesis 3)
  • Snatcher
  • SD Snatcher
  • Space Manbow
  • Metal Gear 2: Solid Snake

Masahiro Kajiwara

  • Fantasm Soldier II
  • Cybernetic Hi-school 3: Gunbuster

Masanori Adachi

  • Snatcher

Masaharu Iwata

  • Starship Rendezvous

Masanobu Tsukamoto (a.k.a. MATS)

  • Aleste Gaiden
  • Blaster Burn
  • Madoushi Lulba
  • Madou Monogatari
  • Madou Monogatari 1-2-3 Episode 2 Carbuncle
  • Nyanpi
  • Randar 2
  • Puyo Puyo
  • Super Cooks

Masatomo Miyamoto (a.k.a. Miyamo)

  • Aleste
  • Aleste Gaiden
  • Aleste 2
  • Guardic
  • Golvellius
  • Jagur 5
  • Madou Monogatari 1-2-3
  • Randar 2
  • Shin Golvellius (a.k.a. Golvellius 2)
  • Super Cooks
  • Taiyouno Sinden Asteka 2
  • Xevious
  • Zanac
  • Zanac Ex

Michiru Yamane (a.k.a. Chiruchiru Yamane)

  • Gofer's Ambition Episode II (Nemesis 3)
  • Metal Gear 2 Solid Snake
  • Space Manbow (not credited in the game but revealed by Yuji Takenouchi in some interview)
  • SD Snatcher
  • Mr. Tsururin
  • Hyper Soumen

Common misconceptions: Some people think she worked on Vampire Killer. The reason is that she worked on Castlevania for the Genesis for which the subtitle is Vampire Killer in Japan. In Europe this game is better known as Castlevania Bloodlines.

Another misconception is that she made the music for TwinBee (stated on wikipedia as being her debut), since she only joined Konami in 1988. Probably that's a mix up with TwinBee Da!! (Japanese title) or Pop'n TwinBee for the GB.

Gradius might also be a mix up with Gofer's Ambition Episode II (Nemesis 3) for which she made some music.

Mieko Ishikawa

  • Ancient Ys Vanished Omen
  • Ys II: The Final Chapter
  • Wanderers From Ys
  • Dragon Slayer IV: Drasle Family
  • Dragon Slayer V: Sorcerian
  • Dragon Slayer V: Sorcerian - Sengoku Sorcerian -
  • Dragon Slayer V: Sorcerian - Pyramid Sorcerian -
  • Dragon Slayer VI: The Legend of Heroes
  • Xanadu

Miki Higashino (a.k.a. Miki Chang)

  • Gradius
  • Yie-Ar Kung-Fu
  • Knightmare
  • Maze of Galious
  • Salamander

Motoaki Furukawa

  • King Kong 2
  • Hinotori
  • Metal Gear
  • F-1 Spirit
  • A1 Spirit
  • Gradius 2
  • The Treasure of Uşas
  • Salamander
  • King's Valley II
  • Gofer's Ambition Episode II (Nemesis 3)
  • Snatcher (only on the sound evaluation team)
  • SD Snatcher

Motoi Sakuraba

  • Arcus
  • Arcus II
  • Niko-Niko

Mutsuhiko Izumi

  • Metal Gear 2 Solid Snake
  • Snatcher
  • SD Snatcher

Naoto Yagishita (a.k.a. Yag Yagishista)

  • Rastan saga

Naosuke Aria

  • D'
  • Feedback
  • Herzog
  • Shin Legendary Nine Gems

Nobuo Uematsu

  • King's Knight
  • Alien 2 (Aliens)
  • Final Fantasy (original music, not the MSX versions)

Nobuhito Koise

  • Final Zone Wolf
  • Testament
  • Emerald Dragon
  • XZR
  • SA-ZI-RI

Noriko Gushiken

  • Gradius
  • Gradius 2
  • Snatcher

Possibly worked on Penguin Adventure and Maze of Galious since there is a password in both games which refers to Noriko.

Norio Hanzawa (a.k.a. Non, Kazuo Hanzawa)

  • Quarth

Reiko Takebayasi

  • Dragon Slayer V: Sorcerian

Ryuuji Sasai

  • Xak 1 The Art of Visual Stage
  • Fray (PSG arrangements)
  • Xak 2 Rising of the Red Moon
  • Crimson 2
  • Crimson 3

S. Masuda

  • Snatcher

Sadayuki Morishita

  • Dragon Slayer V: Sorcerian - Pyramid Sorcerian -

Satoe Terashima

  • Goonies
  • Gradius
  • Vampire Killer
  • Gradius II

Seiichi Fukami (a.k.a. Prophet Fukami)

  • Snatcher

Shigekazu Kamaki

  • Crimson 2
  • Crimson 3

Shigeru Tomita

  • Hydlide 3 - The Space Memories
  • Laydock
  • Laydock 2 - Last Attack
  • Psy-O-Blade
  • Rune Worth: Kokui no Kikoushi (The Black Clad Young Noble)
  • Super Laydock: Mission Striker

Shinobu Ogawa

  • Andorogynus
  • Fantasm Soldier Valis
  • Fantasm Soldier Valis II
  • XZR
  • XZR II
  • SA-ZI-RI
  • Digital Devil Story: Megami Tensei

Shizuo Aizawa (a.k.a. Splatter Aizawa)

  • Rastan Saga

Sydon Inoue (a.k.a. Sydn)

  • Aleste 2
  • Madoushi Lulba
  • Runemaster

Tadahiro Nitta

  • Xak 1
  • Xak 2
  • Final Fantasy (MSX version arrangements)
  • Fray
  • Xak The Tower of Gazzel
  • Illusion City

Tadashi Kimijima

  • Arkanoid 2

Takahito Abe

  • Dragon Slayer Jr: Romancia

Takayuko Hirono (a.k.a. Jemini, Jemini Hirono)

  • Aleste Gaiden
  • Runemaster
  • Xevious

Takeshi Santou (a.k.a. Shanto)

  • Aleste
  • Golvellius
  • Shin Golvellius (a.k.a. Golvellius 2)
  • Taiyouno Sinden Asteka 2

Tanaka Lee Aram

  • Ikari Warriors

Tenpei Sato

  • Fantasm Soldier Valis II
  • XZR I

Tomomi Otani

  • D'
  • Herzog
  • Shin Legendary Nine Gems

Tomoya Tomita (a.k.a. Gorgeous Tommy)

  • Metal Gear 2 Solid Snake
  • Quarth
  • Sd Snatcher

Toshiaki Sakoda

  • Aleste Gaiden
  • Aleste 2
  • Gorby's Pipeline
  • Madou Monogatari 1-2-3
  • Madou Monogatari Episode 2 Carbuncle
  • Puyo Puyo
  • Randar 2
  • Runemaster 2
  • Shin Golvellius (a.k.a. Golvellius 2)
  • Super Cooks

Tsutomu Ogura (a.k.a. Kingorou, Goro Kin)

  • F1 Spirit 3D

Tsuyoshi Sekito (a.k.a. Zenji Pekito)

  • Gofer's Ambition Episode II (Nemesis 3)
  • Metal Gear 2 Solid Snake
  • Space Manbow
  • Snatcher (just listed under special thanks)
  • SD Snatcher

Y. Kouyama

  • D'

Y. Shimogouchi

  • Randar

Y.O.

  • Athletic Land

Yasue Santo

  • Shin Golvellius (a.k.a. Golvellius 2)

Yasufumi Fukuda

  • Illusion City
  • Xak The Tower of Gazzel

Yasuhiko Manno (a.k.a. Mansan)

  • King's Valley II
  • Pennant Race 2 (at least sound effects and possibly music too)
  • Quarth
  • Space Manbow (at least sound effects)
  • Snatcher (only on sound evaluation team)

Yoshihiro Sakaguchi (a.k.a. Yuukichan's Papa)

  • Higemaru Makaijima: Nanatsu no Shima Daibouken

Yoshinori Sasaki (a.k.a. Moai Sasaki)

  • Twinbee
  • Hinotori
  • Penguin Adventure
  • Ganbare Goemon
  • Gradius II
  • F1 Spirit
  • A1 Spirit
  • Shalom
  • Snatcher
  • Knightmare

Yasunori Shiono

  • Arcus II
  • Arcusyu
  • Gaudi - Wind of Barcelona
  • Mid-Garts

Yuji Takenouchi (a.k.a. Technouchi)

  • Pennant Race 2
  • Metal Gear 2 Solid Snake
  • Space Manbow
  • Quarth
  • SD Snatcher

Yuki Morimoto

  • Gofer's Ambition Episode II (Nemesis 3)

Yuko Kurahashi

  • Metal Gear 2 Solid Snake
  • SD Snatcher
  • Snatcher (only listed under special thanks)

Yuko Yamazaki

  • Psycho World

Yumi Kinoshita

  • Crimson 2
  • Crimson 3

Yuzo Koshiro

  • Ancient Ys Vanished Omen
  • Dragon Slayer II: Xanadu
  • Dragon Slayer Jr: Romancia
  • Dragon Slayer IV: Drasle Family
  • Dragon Slayer V: Sorcerian
  • Xanadu
  • Ys II: The Final Chapter